funk carioca
4 women, non-binary artists, and bands with women making funk carioca. start at whatever level you're standing on.
the whole funk carioca guide: what it is, where to start, everyone making it →
level 3 · one step out
cult favorites and indie darlings
level 4 · further
art pop, hyperpop, and the underground
✦ make the funk carioca girls a playlist
turn these 4 artists into something you can press play on.
✧ no level 5 artists in funk carioca. levels are about sound, and funk carioca doesn't often go all the way out. for the deep end, try witch house, hexd or glitch pop. or tell us a level 5 funk carioca girl you love ✦
✦ nearby genres
questions
Who are some women making funk carioca?
Gaiola das Popozudas, Mc Marcelly, Lola Indigo, and M.I.A. are a few. musicisforgirls.com/genres/funk-carioca/girls lists 4, sorted from mainstream to underground.
Who are some underground women making funk carioca?
Further out, try Gaiola das Popozudas, Mc Marcelly, and Lola Indigo.
where does your own listening sit? map your taste ✦
artists from musicbrainz and last.fm, updated 2026-10-20
✦ know a level 5 funk carioca girl?
loading...