← all genres
·˚✦ girls in this genre ✦˚·

persian pop

21 women, non-binary artists, and bands with women making persian pop. start at whatever level you're standing on.

the whole persian pop guide: what it is, where to start, everyone making it →

level 2 · the door

big names with a sharper edge

Diana
127k listeners · synthpop, electronic

level 3 · one step out

cult favorites and indie darlings

Melanie
384k listeners · folk, singer-songwriter
Laleh
269k listeners · singer-songwriter, pop

level 4 · further

art pop, hyperpop, and the underground

Googoosh
64k listeners · Persian, Iranian
Helen
70k listeners · shoegaze, dream pop
Arooj Aftab
150k listeners · chamber folk, jazz
Azam Ali
140k listeners · world, ethereal

level 5 · all the way

deep experimental

Marjan
22k listeners · Iranian, iran
Hayedeh
27k listeners · Persian, Iranian
Liraz
18k listeners · Israel, singer-songwriter
Neli
2k listeners · Iranian pop, folk
Leila Forouhar
20k listeners · Persian, iran
Homeyra
6k listeners · homeyra, Persian
Simin Ghanem
12k listeners · Iranian, Persian
Sharareh
2k listeners · iran, pop
Mahsa Vahdat
8k listeners · Persian, folk
Shakila
7k listeners · Persian, traditional
Elaheh
3k listeners · Persian, Iranian
Ramesh
17k listeners · Persian, pop
Helena Josefsson
7k listeners · indie pop, singer-songwriter
Marzieh
6k listeners · Iranian, Persian

✦ make the persian pop girls a playlist

turn these 21 artists into something you can press play on.

each artist's most played song, easing from level 1 out to 5

✦ nearby genres

persianiraniranianpopsinger-songwriterfolkworldtraditionalindie pop

✦ who did we miss in persian pop?

loading...
comments are public · no account or email · no links

questions

Who are some women making persian pop?

Marjan, Hayedeh, Liraz, Neli, Googoosh, and Leila Forouhar are a few. musicisforgirls.com/genres/persian-pop/girls lists 21, sorted from mainstream to underground.

Who are some underground women making persian pop?

Further out, try Googoosh, Helen, Arooj Aftab, and Azam Ali.

Where should I start with persian pop?

Start with Diana, then work your way out a level at a time.

where does your own listening sit? map your taste ✦
artists from musicbrainz and last.fm, updated 2026-10-19